Privacy Policy

Effective as of June 2012

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Rapala is committed to protecting your privacy and to comply with the applicable data protection and privacy laws. This privacy statement related to the www.rapalaworld.com service of Rapala VMC Corporation (“Privacy Statement”) provides you with information on the processing of personal data of Rapala VMC Corporation and its employees, partners and/or affiliates (hereinafter “Rapala”) in connection with this www-site and the www.rapalaworld.com service of Rapala VMC Corporation (“Site”).

We invite you to read this privacy statement carefully before accessing this Site. If you do not agree with this Privacy Statement, we expect you to leave this Site.

Rapala seeks to develop the Site on a continuous basis and this Privacy Statement may be updated to correspond with the current situation. Rapala reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement and the linked Data File Description.

By providing your personal data through this Site you give your acceptance to the fact that such data will be handled in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the Data File Description.

At any given time you may annul your acceptance by contacting the person in charge of Rapala’s privacy matters. The contact details can be found from the Data File Description site. If you do not accept the described way according to which your personal data is handled then please do not provide your personal data to this service.

1. The users’ data protection and the security of the data

Rapala processes your personal data in accordance with the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999, as amended) and other applicable personal data legislation in force.

2. The purpose of processing data

The purpose of Rapala’s processing of personal data is to ensure an as efficient and secure data processing as practicable. Moreover, Rapala seeks to develop the Site for a better quality and wider scope of services. Rapala’s main goal is to produce cost efficient services recognizing your specific needs.

3. Cookies

At times, Rapala may place information on your computer to allow us to monitor the use of the Site. This information is commonly known as ”cookies”. Cookies provide Rapala information on how and when you have used the Site and it assists Rapala to improve the Site for a better service. A user of this Site cannot be identified through the cookies. Cookies are today generally used on many web sites. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or want to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, provided that such function is supported by your web browser. However, please note that some functions on this Site may not work accordingly in case the cookies function is turned off.

4. Transfer of data

Rapala will not transfer any personal data outside Rapala VMC Corporation or its partners and affiliates. Due to the technical and practical requirements of the processing some of the personal data may be located at the servers of subcontractors or processed by subcontractors, which have agreed to the data processing standards of Rapala. Rapala may provide aggregate statistics about its customers, sales, traffic patterns, and other related Site information to reputable third parties, but these statistics will include no personal data.

5. Mandatory disclosures

Rapala can be obliged in accordance with some mandatory law to disclose your personal data to certain authorities or other third parties, for example, to law enforcement agencies in the countries where Rapala or third parties acting on our behalf are operating. We may also disclose and/or otherwise process your personal data in accordance with applicable laws to defend Rapala’s legitimate interests, for instance, in civil or criminal proceedings.

If Rapala decided to sell, buy, merge or otherwise reorganise Rapala’s businesses in certain countries, this may involve us disclosing personal data to prospective or actual purchasers and their advisers, or receiving personal data from sellers and their advisers.

6. Contacting Rapala

You may at any time contact Rapala to check that the personal data related to you is accurate. Rapala will at your request rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal data. For contact details, please visit the Data File Description site.